us-open-LETRAS-Logo

Schedule 2022

Event Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29, 2022

5:00 – 8:00 pm
Veracruz Lobby

  • Pre-Registered Individual Competitors, Pre-Paid Spectators, and Groups Check-In
  • New Registrations, Spectator Ticket Sales (GA & Reserved Seats) & Spectator Seat Upgrades

THURDAY, JUNE 30, 2022

10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Coronado Ballroom

  • Team Paul Mitched Experience Training Camp

1:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Veracruz Lobby

  • Pre-Registered Individual Competitors, Pre-Paid Spectators, and Groups Check-In
  • New Registrations, Spectator Ticket Sales (GA & Reserved Seats) & Spectator Seat Upgrades
  • Competitor Weigh-in for Friday Sparring Competitions

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Veracruz Ballroom

  • Competition for ALL TEAM and SPECIALTY EVENTS

         Please see the Ring Assignments that will determine the order in which the events will be held.

      • Team Sparring (both 2 and 3 person)
      • Open Rank Sparring – All Belts – Pro Mac
      • Demonstration Team Divisions
      • Synchronized Forms Divisions
      • Synchronized Weapons Divisions
      • Traditional Forms Challenge (all age and gender divisions)
      • Handicapable Divisions
      • Self-Defense (all divisions)
      • Padded Sword Sparring
      • Karate Flag

FRIDAY, JULY 1, 2022

7:30 am – 9:00 pm
Veracruz Lobby

  • Pre-Registered Individual Competitors, Pre-Paid Spectators, and Groups Check-In
  • New Registrations, Spectator Ticket Sales (GA & Reserved Seats) & Spectator Seat Upgrades
  • Competitor Weigh-in for Friday and Saturday Sparring Competitions

8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Fiesta Ballroom

  • USBA BREAKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

8:00 am
Veracruz Ballroom

  • US OPEN NASKA/ISKA COMPETITION for Black Belt Seniors, 30 and over;
      • Traditional Weapons
      • Creative Forms &Weapons
      • Extreme Forms & Weapons
      • Musical Forms & Weapons

9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Veracruz Ballroom

  • US OPEN NASKA/ISKA COMPETITION for individual events listed below for all ages, rank and gender.
      • Traditional Weapons
      • Creative Forms &Weapons
      • Extreme Forms & Weapons
      • Musical Forms & Weapons
      • Continuous Sparring

          After Individual Divisions are Completed, All Run-Offs for Grand Championships will occur.

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm:

  • US OPEN NIGHT OF VICTORY UBB & BBA ISKA AMATEUR OPEN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS Coronado A-H (Live-Streamed Worldwide on the SMA Network on Facebook. Divisions and finalists to be included will be determined during the Friday afternoon Run-Offs)

SATURDAY, JULY 2, 2022

7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Veracruz Lobby

  • Adv-Registered Individual Competitors, Pre-Paid Spectators, and Groups Check-In
  • New Registrations, Spectator Ticket Sales (GA & Reserved Seats) & Spectator Seat Upgrades
  • Competitor Weigh-in for Saturday Sparring Competition

8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Fiesta Ballroom

  • ISKA WORLD PROFESSIONAL BREAKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Veracruz Ballroom

  • ISKA SPORT MMA
      • Youth Divisions
      • Adult Divisions

9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Veracruz Ballroom

  • US OPEN NASKA/ISKA COMPETITION for individual events listed below for all ages, rank and gender.
      • Traditional Forms
      • Point Sparring
      • Clash Sparring
      • Open Weight – Black Belts

       After Individual Divisions  are Completed, All Run-Offs for NASKA Tour 6A US Open Grand Championships will occur, and any Run Off rounds necessary to determine finalists for the ISKA Professional Open World Championships.

5:00 pm
Coronado Ballroom

  • Doors Open for the US OPEN NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS and ISKA PROFESSIONAL OPEN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

6:00 pm
Coronado Ballroom

  • ISKA NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS begins

7:00 pm
Coronado Ballroom

  • ISKA WORLD PROFESSIONAL OPEN MARTIAL ARTS CHAMPIONSHIPS begins

10:00 pm

  • US OPEN VICTORY CELEBRATIONS